Accident Summary Nr: 118249.015 - Employee receives puncture wound after jumping over wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1412942.015 | 05/21/2019 | 238220 | Metropolis Plumbing |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 5, 2019, an employee installed gas pipe. At some point, the employee attempted to enter the building through a window opening still under construction. The employee jumped over a wall and was impaled by a leaning section of rebar. The employee was hospitalized to treat a puncture wound.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1412942.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |