Accident Summary Nr: 118248.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated when struck by falling steel f
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1413636.015 | 07/09/2019 | 236220 | Condon-Johnson & Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 1, 2019, Employee #1, a construction mechanic, was working at the site of a new multifamily residential structure. He was attempting to install a large steel replacement fixture for the Kelly bushing on a Bauer B40 drilling rig. The fixture fell onto his thumb and amputated the tip of the thumb. The employee received medical treatment but was not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1413636.015 | 58 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete for piers, and pylons Fatality Cause: |