Accident Summary Nr: 118247.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in pneumatic clamp

Accident Summary Nr: 118247.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 07/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1417130.01507/24/2019332999Arnold Magnetic Technologies, Corp.

Abstract: At 11:35 a.m. on July 22, 2019, an employee was adjusting a shuttle which held a part when he placed his hand on top of the shuttle and closed the pneumatic hold-down clamp on his left index fingertip. The employee amputated of fingertip and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Adjust, Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Fingertip, Hold-Down Clamp, Inexperience, Machine operator, Magnet, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pinched, Training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1417130.015 59 M Non Hospitalized injury Slicing and cutting machine operators