Accident Summary Nr: 118245.015 - Employee contacts energized circuit and is electrocuted

Accident Summary Nr: 118245.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 07/20/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1417075.01507/22/2019238210Meany Inc.

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on July 20, 2019, Employee #1 and two coworkers, employed by an electrical services company, were installing wiring and Acuity Brands BLT/BLC LED Luminaire lights in a school classroom. Employee #1, an electrician, was working from an 8-foot fiberglass ladder and checking an installed light that had shorted out. Coworker #1, the crew foreman, went to turn off the breaker that supplied power to the classroom. Before the power stopped transmitting to the room, Employee #1 made contact with an energized circuit, sustained an electrical shock, and fell from the ladder. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead from electrocution.

Keywords: Breaker Plate, Construction, Electrical Work, Electrician, Electrocuted, Fall, Fuse, Installing, Ladder, Lighting Circuit, Lighting Fixture
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1417075.015 50 M Fatality Electrical and electronic technicians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: