Accident Summary Nr: 118240.015 - Employee amputates finger in bender clamp
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1411266.015 | 07/19/2019 | 333415 | Trane Us Inc Dba Trane Creative Solutions |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on June 7, 2019, an employee was bending steel with a Box and Pan Bender when he placed his finger underneath the clamp of the bender and the machine actuated. The employee suffered a fingertip amputation. The employee was treated but not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1411266.015 | 52 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |