Accident: 118239.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip In Slotted Conveyor Belt
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1417575.015 | 07/24/2019 | Wisconsin Cheese Group, Llc |
At 12:30 p.m. on July 7, 2019, an employee was removing pieces of cheese from a transfer conveyor belt after a 5 pound block of cheese got caught in the conveyo r. The conveyor was abrading the cheese causing the chunks to break loose and th e chunks of cheese got stuck between the metal mesh conveyor slots causing the 5 pound blocks to jam the conveyor. The employee reached backwards into the cove red conveyor with his left arm when his ring finger got caught in the mesh and p ressed against a metal transfer plate. The conveyor continued to move and the e mployee pulled out his hand degloving his fingertip pad. The employee was treat ed without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1417575.015 | 53 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |