Accident Summary Nr: 118236.015 - Employee is burned from power line contact

Accident Summary Nr: 118236.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 04/24/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1395871.01504/24/2019238160Big Joe'S Roofing, Llc

Abstract: At 12:35 p.m. on April 24, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was working at an existing residential structure. He was on the roof and installing sheet metal flashing when he came in contact with a 13.2 kilovolt energized power line. The employee required hospitalization and treatment for electrical burns.

Keywords: Burn, Contact, Energized, Installing, Metal Sheet, Overhead Power Line, Rehabilitation, Renovation, Residential Construction, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   3 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1395871.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Roof Repair: Sheet Metal Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: