Accident Summary Nr: 118233.015 - Employee amputates finger after glove is caught in drill pre

Accident Summary Nr: 118233.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 07/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1417532.01507/24/2019332710Farrar Corporation

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on July 10, 2019, an employee operating a Fosdick Model DP3/E-744 Drill Press drilling the core out of a part when the employee's glove became entangled in the drill. The employe incured a partial amputation to the right index finger, broken fingers and a broken wrist, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Drill Press, Drilling, Entangled, Finger, Fracture, Glove, Guard, Hand, Machine Guarding, Machine Shop, Machine operator, Machinist, Nip Point, Partial Amputation, Unguarded, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1417532.015 64 M Hospitalized injury Machinists