Accident Summary Nr: 118231.015 - Employee falls during seizure and lacerates face
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1413458.015 | 07/03/2019 | 236116 | Elwood Staffing Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 1, 2019, Employee #1 was building concrete forms at ground level for a new 40-foot concrete tilt-up building. He was drilling holes in flat concrete, and cutting and nailing into the concrete 1.5-inch by 8-foot pieces of wood. The employee began to experience a seizure. He tripped and fell to the ground. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for two facial lacerations sustained when he fell during the seizure. He was released without hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 39 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1413458.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |