Accident Summary Nr: 118230.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when struck by falling ele
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1417508.015 | 07/17/2019 | 331511 | Gfmco Llc |
Abstract: At 05:50 p.m. on July 13, 2019, Employee #1, a maintenance employee, was servicing a diesel-powered Toyota Forklift Truck (model number 7FDU45, Serial Number 70642) that had an 850 pound carriage assembly that included a backrest and two forks elevated approximately 5 feet from the ground. The employee determined that one of the lift's side shift clamps were not in the proper positions, positioned on the outside of carriage assembly frame. The employee turned on the forklift and raised the carriage assembly approximately five feet above the ground. The employee stood in between the elevated forks and used an impact wrench to remove one of two bolts from the left side shift clamp that was attached to the carriage of the lift truck. As the employee engaged the impact wrench to remove the second bolt on the left side clamp, the entire carriage assemble fell and struck the employee. The employee collapsed with the carriage assembly resting on the left leg and right foot. The employee was admitted and treated at the hospital for multiple fractures in both feet, a fractured left tibia and fibula, and contusions to the lower back and right leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1417508.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Not specified mechanics and repairers |