Accident Summary Nr: 118228.015 - Employee suffers finger amputation in pneumatic press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1417490.015 | 07/23/2019 | 326199 | Mayhew Basque Plastics, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on July 9, 2019, an employee was removing handle caps with a pneumatic press when he braced the handle with his hand and activated the press by pressing the two separate hand controls with his other hand. The press caught the employee's right hand when he pressed the controls. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of his finger and lacerations to his thumb, index and middle fingers of his right hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1417490.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury |