Accident: 118226.015 - One Employee Is Killed, Second Is Injured In Trench Collapse
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1417434.015 | 07/23/2019 | Digges Development Corporation |
At 3:00 p.m. on July 23, 2019, Employees #1 and #2 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were installing pipe in an unsecured trench at a resident ial construction site. Employees #1 and #2 were in the trench when a sidewall c ollapsed, trapping both employees. Employee #1 was buried in the collapsed soil and killed by asphyxiation. Employee #2 was rescued and transported to the hos pital, admitted, and treated.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1417434.015 | 16 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Trenching, installing pipe FatCause: |