Accident Summary Nr: 118226.015 - One employee is killed, second is injured in trench collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 118226.015 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 07/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1417434.01507/23/2019237110Digges Development Corporation

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 23, 2019, Employees #1 and #2 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were installing pipe in an unsecured trench at a residential construction site. Employees #1 and #2 were in the trench when a sidewall collapsed, trapping both employees. Employee #1 was buried in the collapsed soil and killed by asphyxiation. Employee #2 was rescued and transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Buried, Collapse, Excavation, Laser, Manhole, Residential Construction, Respiratory, Structural Collapse, Trench, Unsecured, Unstable Soil, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1417434.015 16 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: