Accident Summary Nr: 118225.015 - Employee is burned by hot hydraulic fluid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1417467.015 | 07/16/2019 | 238910 | Boyle Built Enterprises Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 2, 2019, Employee #1 was operating a machine that processed tree trunks into firewood. A hydraulic hose failed, and hot hydraulic fluid released and sprayed onto the employee. The employee was hospitalized and treated for second degree burns to the arms, face, neck, and hands.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1417467.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Timber cutting and logging occupations |