Accident Summary Nr: 118225.015 - Employee is burned by hot hydraulic fluid

Accident Summary Nr: 118225.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1417467.01507/16/2019238910Boyle Built Enterprises Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 2, 2019, Employee #1 was operating a machine that processed tree trunks into firewood. A hydraulic hose failed, and hot hydraulic fluid released and sprayed onto the employee. The employee was hospitalized and treated for second degree burns to the arms, face, neck, and hands.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Construction, Cutting, Equipment Failure, Equipment Operator, Face, Hand, Hose, Hydraulic Fluid, Neck, Projectile, Sprayed, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1417467.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Timber cutting and logging occupations