Accident Summary Nr: 118221.015 - Employee amputates finger when hose is caught in mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1417460.015 | 07/23/2019 | 453998 | Costco Wholesale Corporation #658 |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on July 11, 2019, an employee was using a water hose to add water to bakery mixture in a Hobart Model HL1400N Industrial Mixer when the hose became caught in the rotating parts. The employee pinched his right index finger causing a partial amputation and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1417460.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Bakers |