Accident Summary Nr: 118220.015 - Employee is struck by collapsing form panel, receives fractu

Accident Summary Nr: 118220.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 07/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1417443.01507/23/2019238110R.S. Footings, Llc

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on July 22, 2019, an employee tapped on concrete form panels to aid in settling the concrete. At some point, a concrete form panel fell over, struck the employee, and pinned them to the excavation wall. The employee was hospitalized to treat unspecified fractures and contusions.

Keywords: Collapse, Concrete Form Work, Contusion, Excavation, Falling Object, Fracture, Panel, Pinned, Struck By, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1417443.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: