Accident Summary Nr: 118219.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in dump truck roll over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1412625.015 | 07/02/2019 | 484220 | Barlow Concrete Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 2, 2019, an employee was driving a truck delivering approximately 15 yards of soil to a homeowner who was having landscaping done. Once the employee arrived at the location, he exited the vehicle to speak with the homeowner and the homeowner directed the employee to the dump site. The employee had already delivered soil to this location three times previously and the area where he was asked to dump the soil was at a 15 degree angle. The employee inspected the area to determine if the ground was wet or if there were any other issues. At this point, he reentered the vehicle so that he could dump the soil but did not fasten his seatbelt before operating the truck. The employee began to tilt the bed back slowly and watched to make sure the soil was exiting the bed. Once he confirmed the soil was exiting the bed, the employee tilted the bed back higher and faster. At this point, the front of the truck lifted off the ground and fell onto its right side. After the truck fell to its side, the homeowner called 911 and paramedics arrived and transported the employee to the emergency room. The employe was admitted to the hospital with a broken clavicle, punctured lung, two cracked ribs and a broken orbital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1412625.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |