Accident Summary Nr: 118218.015 - Postal employee is injured with heat exhaustion on routine m
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1417448.015 | 07/23/2019 | 491110 | United States Postal Service |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 15, 2019, a postal employee was on a routine mail delivery and began experiencing possible heat related symptoms, dizziness, and weakness. Possibly experiencing heat stress/heat exhaustion from weather related high temperatures. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1417448.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mail carriers, postal service |