Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 118215.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Lacerations When Struck By Firearm

Accident Summary Nr: 118215.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 07/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1417416.01507/16/2019621420Man Alive, Inc.

Abstract: At 07:15 a.m. on July 15, 2019, an employee was dispensing medications to patien ts. An armed suspect entered the facility and shot at police. The employee was s truck by flying shrapnel. The employee was hospitalized for lacerations to the f ace, chest and left arm.

Keywords: alarm, arm, chest, cut, face, falling object, firearm, flying object, healthcare, laceration, medication, shrapnel, struck by, workplace violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1417416.015 29 F Non Hospitalized injury Pharmacists