Accident Summary Nr: 118214.015 - Employee fractures skull when struck by pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1417141.015 | 07/23/2019 | 561730 | Miller Tree Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on June 26, 2019, an employee was removing cut branches when he was struck in the head by a pulley dropped from a bucket truck. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured skull, requiring surgical emplacement of a metal plate.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1417141.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |