Accident Summary Nr: 118212.015 - Employee's forearm is punctured by wood splinter

Accident Summary Nr: 118212.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1417341.01507/23/2019337110Decore-Ative Specialties

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 3, 2019, an employee, a milling department supervisor, was working in the mill area of the warehouse operating an enclosed, Weinig Group Raimann ProfiRip KM310M, wood cutting machine at the feeding end. The employee fed a piece of wood into the machine and was lining up a second piece when a splinter kicked back and shot out from the feeding end. The splinter piece shot back with such force that it penetrated completely through the employee's forearm. Emergency services were contacted and the employee was taken to a local hospital, where he was admitted and required surgery.

Keywords: Feed Mill, Flying Object, Forearm, Milling Machine, Puncture Wound, Splinter, Struck By, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1417341.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors; carpenters and related workers