Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 118210.015 - Employee'S Finger Is Amputated After Being Caught On Handrai

Accident Summary Nr: 118210.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 01/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1380836.01502/14/2019237120Cat-Spec,Ltd

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on January 26, 2019, Employee #1, a supervisor of an outside contra ctor, was working with his crew at a refinery. They had been performing various tasks related to the refinery's hydrotreater reactor. At the end of the workda y, after securing the work area and performing general housekeeping, Employee #1 was descending the reactor's stairway. He lost his balance and used the stairw ay's handrail to brace himself. His right pinky finger became caught on the an gle iron supporting the handrail. Upon reaching the bottom of the stairwell, th e employee removed his glove and realized he had injured his finger. The employ ee received hospital treatment for a dislocated finger and laceration and was re leased. On January 30, the employee saw a hand specialist. He underwent surger y to partially amputate the finger because of an infection that had developed at the site of the injury.

Keywords: amputated, caught in, construction, descending, dislocated, entangled, fall, fall protection, finger, handrail, infection, laceration, lost balance, partial amputation, refinery, stair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1380836.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction