Accident Summary Nr: 118207.015 - Employee fractures ankle and shoulder in fall from roof when

Accident Summary Nr: 118207.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1417326.01507/23/2019611110Comfort Air, Inc.

Abstract: At 02:07 p.m. on June 25, 2019, an employee was installing a rooftop AC unit. The employee fell approximately 18-feet to the concrete ground. The employee sustained a fractured right ankle and left shoulder, and was admitted and treated at the hospital.

Keywords: Air Conditioner, Ankle, Back, Concrete, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Foot, Fracture, HVAC, Head, Installing, Plumbing, Roof, Sheet Metal, Shoulder, Toe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1417326.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Sheet metal workers Distance of Fall: 18 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: