Accident Summary Nr: 118207.015 - Employee fractures ankle and shoulder in fall from roof when
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1417326.015 | 07/23/2019 | 611110 | Comfort Air, Inc. |
Abstract: At 02:07 p.m. on June 25, 2019, an employee was installing a rooftop AC unit. The employee fell approximately 18-feet to the concrete ground. The employee sustained a fractured right ankle and left shoulder, and was admitted and treated at the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1417326.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sheet metal workers | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |