Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 118203.015 - Employee Fractures Wrist When Struck By Elevator Cable

Accident Summary Nr: 118203.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1417307.01507/23/2019333921Thyssen Krupp Elevator Corporation

Abstract: At 01:30 p.m. on July 15, 2019, an employee was changing the cable of an elevato r car. The slack of the cable struck the employee, and he was admitted and treat ed at the hospital for a fractured wrist.

Keywords: broken cable, cable, elevator, fracture, installing, struck against, struck by, wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1417307.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Elevator installers and repairers