Accident Summary Nr: 118203.015 - Employee Fractures Wrist When Struck By Elevator Cable
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1417307.015 | 07/23/2019 | 333921 | Thyssen Krupp Elevator Corporation |
Abstract: At 01:30 p.m. on July 15, 2019, an employee was changing the cable of an elevato r car. The slack of the cable struck the employee, and he was admitted and treat ed at the hospital for a fractured wrist.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1417307.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Elevator installers and repairers |