Accident Summary Nr: 118202.015 - Employee experiences symptoms of vomiting, dizziness, and di

Accident Summary Nr: 118202.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1417284.01507/19/2019112120Jongsma Dairy

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on July 12, 2019, while milking cows, Employee #1 started having symptoms of vomiting, dizziness, and diarrhea due to a heat-related illness. Employee #1 was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Agriculture, Dehydration, Dizziness, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Stroke, Heat index, Heat-related illness , Vomit

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1417284.015 28 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction