Accident Summary Nr: 118201.015 - Employee amputates thumb tip while realigning shearing die
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1415190.015 | 07/09/2019 | 423820 | Sukup Manufacturing Co. |
Abstract: At 11:42 a.m. on July 2, 2019, an employee was assisting a new coworker with realigning a die in a perforated metal shearing machine. When the employee realigned the die, the supplied pneumatic air caused the die to retract back pinching the employee's thumb. The employee incurred an amputation to his thumb tip and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1415190.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |