Accident: 118201.015 - Employee Amputates Thumb Tip While Realigning Shearing Die
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1415190.015 | 07/09/2019 | Sukup Manufacturing Co. |
At 11:42 a.m. on July 2, 2019, an employee was assisting a new coworker with rea ligning a die in a perforated metal shearing machine. When the employee realigne d the die, the supplied pneumatic air caused the die to retract back pinching th e employee's thumb. The employee incurred an amputation to his thumb tip and req uired hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1415190.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |