Accident Summary Nr: 118200.015 - Employee falls from roof and incurs multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1417287.015 | 07/23/2019 | 238160 | Roof-It-Right, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:36 p.m. on July 16, 2019, Employee #1 connected to a complete personal fall protection system and walked across the south side of the roof from where he had been attaching shingles. Employee #1 had slack in the safety rope connected to the anchor plate that was attached to the first story roof peak, so he could walk up to the peak of the second story roof to get materials. Employee #1 went to the edge and lost footing. He fell off the south side edge of the residence first story roof. Employee #1 fractured his right knee, femur, ankle, and foot. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1417287.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |