Accident Summary Nr: 118199.015 - Employee amputates finger while using saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1378982.015 | 02/14/2019 | 332323 | Ida International, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on February 14, 2019, an employee was using a saw to cut strips of aluminum. The employee cut his finger on the saw blade. The employee's finger was amputated, and he was hospitalized from his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1378982.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |