Accident Summary Nr: 118198.015 - Employee is burned by hot water valve release

Accident Summary Nr: 118198.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1413306.01507/02/2019326130Industrial Laminates Norplex Inc

Abstract: At 01:30 p.m. on June 25, 2019, an employee was closing a valve within a closed loop heating system. The employee was using a pipe wrench to close a water valve when the valve internally sheared causing a release of hot water. The employee sustained thermal burns to most parts of the body and was admitted and treated at the hospital.

Keywords: Abdomen, Arm, Burn, Chest, Ear, Hand, Head, Heat, Hot Water, Leg, Open Valve, Pipe Wrench, Plastic, Plastic Mfg, Scald, Shear, Sheared, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1413306.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations