Accident Summary Nr: 118191.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when caught in fan blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1374779.015 | 01/28/2019 | 493190 | Indio Products |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on January 25, 2019, an employee, a service technician, was cleaning an industrial chiller at the employer's facility. The employee was unaware of a lockout/tagout procedure for the chiller and had not been trained in any lockout/tagout procedures. The employee attempted to clean the chiller but did not disconnect the power on the machine. The employee inadvertently stuck his left pinky finger in a moving fan blade of the chiller and his finger was amputated. The employee was hospitalized from his injury. The employee's supervisor was not present and did not witness the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1374779.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |