Accident Summary Nr: 118189.015 - Employee is crushed by bucket of Bobcat, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1405831.015 | 06/05/2019 | 442110 | Edgar D. Mims Sr. Dba May'S Furniture And Antiques |
Abstract: On March 22, 2019, a coworker was performing an oil change on a Bobcat skid steer. The employee was sitting on a stool located adjacent to the Bobcat. As the coworker exited the Bobcat, the bucket swung unexpectedly pinning the employee between the bucket and a nearby stationary vehicle. A coworker used another vehicle to pull the Bobcat away and called emergency services. The employee died from his injuries that evening.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1405831.015 | 69 | M | Fatality |