Accident Summary Nr: 118189.015 - Employee is crushed by bucket of Bobcat, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 118189.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 03/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1405831.01506/05/2019442110Edgar D. Mims Sr. Dba May'S Furniture And Antiques

Abstract: On March 22, 2019, a coworker was performing an oil change on a Bobcat skid steer. The employee was sitting on a stool located adjacent to the Bobcat. As the coworker exited the Bobcat, the bucket swung unexpectedly pinning the employee between the bucket and a nearby stationary vehicle. A coworker used another vehicle to pull the Bobcat away and called emergency services. The employee died from his injuries that evening.

Keywords: Crushed, Skidder, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1405831.015 69 M Fatality