Accident Summary Nr: 118188.015 - Employee's face is burned when struck by hot crude oil
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1370305.015 | 01/09/2019 | 324110 | Schultz Industrial Services, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on January 8, 2019, an employee was attending a safety meeting when he was struck in the face with hot crude oil. The employee sustained a burn to the face and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1370305.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |