Accident Summary Nr: 118187.015 - Employee amputates finger while cutting stainless steel with
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1417172.015 | 07/23/2019 | 332911 | Hoerbiger Corporation Of America, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on July 18, 2019, an employee was cutting a piece out of a stainless steel metal bar with a Kanto saw. The employee was using his hand to remove the last piece of metal out of the point of operation when the blade came down and caught his finger. The employee partially amputated his finger and required medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1417172.015 | 61 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |