Accident Summary Nr: 118186.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while cleaning operating convey

Accident Summary Nr: 118186.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 07/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1416827.01507/23/2019561720Packers Sanitation Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on July 17, 2019, an employee was cleaning a corkscrew mixing conveyor when the employee attempted to remove a blockage with his right hand. The employee amputated of his index fingertip requiring medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cleaning, Conveyor, Finger, Fingertip, Guard, Jammed, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Partial Amputation, Screw Conveyor, Struck By, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1416827.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction