Accident: 118186.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip While Cleaning Operating Convey
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1416827.015 | 07/23/2019 | Packers Sanitation Services, Inc. |
At 4:00 a.m. on July 17, 2019, an employee was cleaning a corkscrew mixing conve yor when the employee attempted to remove a blockage with his right hand. The em ployee amputated of his index fingertip requiring medical treatment. The employ ee was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1416827.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |