Accident Summary Nr: 118185.015 - Employee falls and fractures tibia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1417134.015 | 07/16/2019 | 236115 | Wharton-Smith, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 13, 2019, an employee was taking down a form. The employee fell 18 feet to the ground due to not having a fall protection system hooked up. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken tibia.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | 2 | 18 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1417134.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |