Accident Summary Nr: 118181.015 - Employee is shot in the stomach while delivering food

Accident Summary Nr: 118181.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 07/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1417115.01507/18/2019722211Papa John'S International, Inc. (Store 770)

Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on July 17, 2019, an employee was delivering a pizza when he was confronted by an armed robber. The employee was shot in the stomach and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Abdomen, Assault, Delivery Work, Firearm, Food service, Gun, Gunfire, Gunshot, Shot, Stomach, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1417115.015 20 M Hospitalized injury