Accident Summary Nr: 118179.015 - Employee receives first degree burns to face, neck and leg i
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1417128.015 | 07/22/2019 | 236115 | Great Southwestern Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 22, 2019, an employee and coworker were conducting electrical work in a residence. At some point, the red conductor was connected to the black conductor and an arc flash occurred. The employee received first degree burns to the face, neck and right leg and was hospitalized to treat the injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | 2 | 0 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1417128.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |