Accident Summary Nr: 118178.015 - Employee swallows corrosive liquid

Accident Summary Nr: 118178.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1416952.01507/23/2019238170Archibald, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:55 p.m. on July 12, 2019, a crew of two installers were assigned to complete two installations in North San Diego County. Prior to leaving the shop which is located in Lakeside, CA, Employee #1 poured Stay Clean® Liquid Soldering Flux into an empty clear 20-ounce plastic bottle labeled Gatorade® Zero and put it into the installation truck's cab. Later that day, after completing the first assigned installation, the two-man crew began an installation at a home in Del Mar, CA. When the two employees began the installation at the house, Employee #1 realized that he needed a special drill bit for drilling into mortar. He told his coworker that he was going back to the truck to get the correct drill bit. After Employee #1 had not returned back with the drill bit, the coworker went down to check on him. When he arrived at the truck, the coworker found Employee #1 throwing up repeatedly and there were other people assisting him. Employee #1 apparently had taken a drink from the Gatorade® bottle containing the Stay Clean® Liquid Soldering Flux. Employee #1 was admitted at Scripps Memorial Hospital and treated for pharyngeal laryngitis, respiratory failure, and bibasilar pneumonia as a result of ingesting Stay Clean® Liquid Soldering Flux.

Keywords: Chemical, Chemical Exposure, Corrosive, Gutter, Pneumonia, Respiratory Tract, Vomit

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1416952.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers