Accident Summary Nr: 118177.015 - Employee fractures hip when struck by falling tree

Accident Summary Nr: 118177.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1417096.01507/16/2019236115Metro Home Builders, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on July 10, 2019, an employee working for a home builder was cutting a dead pine tree using a chain saw. A coworker was driving a front loader guiding the tree to the fall direction but lost control. When the trunk was falling, the employee panicked and ran the wrong direction into the path of the falling tree. The employee sustained multiple fractures, including a fractured hip, and was hospitalized for surgery.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chain Saw, Cutting, Fracture, Front End Loader, Hip, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lack of Work Procedures, Lost Control, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Residential Construction, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1417096.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: