Accident Summary Nr: 118177.015 - Employee fractures hip when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1417096.015 | 07/16/2019 | 236115 | Metro Home Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on July 10, 2019, an employee working for a home builder was cutting a dead pine tree using a chain saw. A coworker was driving a front loader guiding the tree to the fall direction but lost control. When the trunk was falling, the employee panicked and ran the wrong direction into the path of the falling tree. The employee sustained multiple fractures, including a fractured hip, and was hospitalized for surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1417096.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |