Accident Summary Nr: 118176.015 - Employee crushes hand after caught in mechanical punch press

Accident Summary Nr: 118176.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 07/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1417098.01507/22/2019326130Iten Industries Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 10, 2019, an employee stuck his left hand in a Minster Mechanical Power Punch Press attempting to remove a jam. The machine cycled and caught his hand in the point of operation crushing it and requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Abrasion, Caught In, Contusion, Crushed, Guard, Hand, Jammed, Laceration, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Mechanical Power Press, Pinched, Point Of Operation, Power Press, Punch Press, Puncture, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1417098.015 19 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified