Accident Summary Nr: 118175.015 - Employee sustains head injury in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1417083.015 | 07/22/2019 | 238990 | Brandsafway Solutions, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 17, 2019, Employee #1 was building a scaffold frame for temporary use at a commercial facility. As he was building the scaffold frame, he attempted to attach a truss frame. The working level of the scaffold was not fully planked. The employee fell from the scaffold platform and struck his head on impact. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a concussion.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | 8 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1417083.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |