Accident Summary Nr: 118171.015 - Employee receives heat illnesses while working on artificial

Accident Summary Nr: 118171.015 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 07/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1417056.01507/22/2019238990Apt Acquisition Construction Corporation

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 18, 2019, an employee worked to install hash marks in an artificial turf field. The employee started the day prior working outside on the field, exposed to an average heat index of one hundred- and eight-degrees Fahrenheit and began to experience leg cramping throughout the day. The employee returned to the work site the next day and began to experience cramping. The employee requested and was hospitalized to treat hyponatremia, acute renal failure, heat stroke, and non-traumatic rhabdomyolysis, which were all related to heat exposure.

Keywords: Cramp, Heat Stroke, Heat index, Heat-related illness , Leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1417056.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction