Accident Summary Nr: 118170.015 - Employee fractures ankle when caught between PIT and post

Accident Summary Nr: 118170.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 07/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1417052.01507/22/2019484121J.H.O.C., Inc. Dba Premier Transportation

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 11, 2019, an employee was moving a walkie-rider powered industrial truck (PIT) backward when he got his ankle caught between the PIT and a post supporting the warehouse roof. The employee fractured his ankle and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ankle, Backing Up, Building, Caught Between, Driver, Equipment Operator, Forklift, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Stand-Up Operator, Struck Against, Support Posts, Walking Surface, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1417052.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Stock handlers and baggers