Accident Summary Nr: 118168.015 - Employee incurs tears and fracture to arm from bear attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1417053.015 | 07/22/2019 | 721110 | Nemacolin Woodlands Resort |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on July 20, 2019, an employee and her coworkers interacted with the bears during safari tours through a 4 inch by 4 inch gridded fence as part of the performing a showcase. During the showcase a variety of tricks were demonstrated, including hi-fives, while feeding the bears marshmallows. The employee was injured when a North Himalayan Black Bear reached through the cage, grabbed ahold of the employee and mauled her while she was attempting to feed the bear. The employee suffered damage to her right forearm and bicep and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1417053.015 | 22 | F | Hospitalized injury |