Accident Summary Nr: 118167.015 - Employee amputates fingertip unjamming energized dicer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1417032.015 | 07/22/2019 | 326199 | Mexichem Specialty Compounds, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:48 p.m. on July 12, 2019, an employee removed the guard on a Bolton Emerson Dicer and attempted to clear a jam without de-energizing the equipment when his hand was struck by the rotating blades. The employee amputated a fingertip as a result and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1417032.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |