Accident Summary Nr: 118165.015 - Employee dies after contact with live electrical conductors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1416984.015 | 07/19/2019 | 1731 | 238210 | 74129 - Melton Electric Co Inc |
Abstract: On July 18, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker were working inside a newly constructed high school gymnasium. The coworker was an electrician, and Employee #1 was providing general assistance. They were installing motion sensors and fire alarms in the framework above the drop ceiling. After they completed work in at least two restrooms in the gymnasium, Employee #1 was instructed to bring tools and material to a third restroom. The overhead permanent lighting fixtures in the restroom were energized, and Employee #1 contacted live electrical conductors and sustained an electric shock. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he died later that day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1416984.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |