Accident Summary Nr: 118162.015 - Employee is killed in fall through roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1416949.015 | 06/07/2019 | 238160 | Elite Roofing Supply Sc Llc |
Abstract: At 9:02 a.m. on June 7, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a roofing company, were on the roof of a one-story commercial building and preparing for re-roofing activity. They had delivered roofing materials and were loading stacks of sheets together on the roof. The wood surface gave way and Employee #1 fell through the roof, a fall height of approximately 20 feet, and struck the concrete surface. Employee #1 sustained traumatic head injury and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 21 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1416949.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |