Accident Summary Nr: 118161.015 - Four employees receive multiple injuries from explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 118161.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 04/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1395183.01504/22/2019922160City Of Peoria - Fire-Medical Department

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on April 19, 2019, Employee #1, #2, #3 and #4 were was screening and conducting heat monitoring at several entries into the perimeter of the lithium-ion battery storage facility that had caught fire. During a fourth entry into the facility an explosion occurred that sent debris and fire across the area knocking Employee #1, #2, #3 and #4 (hazmat firefighters) unconscious. The cause is still pending investigation. The employees suffered concussions, fractures, heat/chemical burns, sprains, lacerations and contusions to multiple areas of their bodies and were hospitalized.

Keywords: Abdomen, Abrasion, Battery, Burn, Chemical Burn, Chemical Reaction, Concussion, Contusion, Explosion, Face, Fire, Fire Brigade/Department, Fire Fighter, Flying Object, Foot, Fracture, Head, Heat, Inhalation, Laceration, Leg, Lung, Smoke Inhalation, Struck Against, Struck By, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1395183.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Firefighting occupations
2 1395183.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Firefighting occupations
3 1395183.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Firefighting occupations
4 1395183.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Firefighting occupations