Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 118158.015 - Employee Removing Rebar Dies Of Heat Stroke

Accident Summary Nr: 118158.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 07/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1416912.01507/22/2019236220Hellas Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on July 19, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in heavy construction work during high temperatures at an outdoor at hletic field. He was required to work a twelve-hour shift and had been working since 6:00 a.m. He was removing vertical rebar stakes when he became overheated . Employee #1 died of heat stroke.

Keywords: construction, dismantling, heat, heat stroke, material handling, rebar
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1416912.015 20 M Fatality Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: