Accident Summary Nr: 118157.015 - Employee dies from heat-related illness
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1416907.015 | 07/22/2019 | 237310 | Af & G, Llc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on July 19, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was found dead inside a vacant apartment at a multifamily residential project. He had been involved in marking the parking lot for painting. Employee #1 was last seen picking up traffic cones from the parking lot and walking back to the work truck. The investigation report identified this death as heat-related.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | 0 | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1416907.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Not Applicable | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |