Accident Summary Nr: 118156.015 - Employee suffers concussion and fractures back in fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1416740.015 | 07/17/2019 | 111411 | C.P. Yeatman & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on July 14, 2019, an employee was walking on walk boards on the second level of a mushroom house at a mushroom farm when he walked on a loose board that had the screws removed. The employee fell from the second level to the concrete floor of the first level when the loose board gave way. The employee suffered three fractured transverse processes in the lower spine and minor concussion and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1416740.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |